Programme

icon icon

The programme will be updated as and when delegates complete their registration for the events

  • Hall 1
  • Outdoor
  • Hall 1
  • Hall 2
  • Hall 3
  • Hall 4
  • Hall 5
  • Outdoor 1
  • Outdoor 2
  • Outdoor 3
  • Outdoor 4
  • Hall 1
  • Hall 2
  • Hall 3
  • Hall 4
  • Hall 5
  • Outdoor 1
  • Outdoor 2
  • Outdoor 3
  • Outdoor 4
  • Hall 1
  • Hall 2
  • Hall 3
  • Hall 4
  • Hall 5
  • Outdoor 1
  • Outdoor 2
  • Outdoor 3
  • Outdoor 4
  • Hall 1
  • Hall 2
  • Hall 3
  • Hall 4
  • Hall 5
  • Outdoor 1
  • Outdoor 2
  • Outdoor 3
  • Outdoor 4
  • Hall 1
  • Outdoor

09:30 - 16:15
Besides the above programme, there will be pottery, bamboo work, palm leaf crafts,
local games and spinning yarn going on in other set locations, led by craftspeople

09:30 - 16:15
Bamboo structure - Artisans from Meghalaya and Ghani Zaman
Ultmate Frisbee could be played by anyone every evening. - Maitreyi Ananth & Manickam Narayanan UPAI India

Download Programme Details

Participation Fee

The conference fee includes accommodation, food and the day trips.
The fee is the same whether one attends for a day or for the entire 6 to 7 days.
There is no fee for children below nine years. However please fill in a separate registration form.
Single or double rooms are not available for students and young people, unless young children are staying with the accompanying adult.
The responsible adult for children must carry a copy of the students’ ID.
For registering for the conference, first choose the accommodation as the fee is based primarily on the category of accommodation chosen
Each participant has to have a registration form. If you are in a group, follow the instructions given as you register.

Please click on the links below to see the Fee Details for each region

Category I Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Accommodation Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
Single-bed room $650 NA $750 NA
sharing between 2 or 3 people $550 NA $650 NA
Dorms (shared between 5 to 15 people) $450 $300 $550 $400
Tent (provided by ECC) $400 $225 $500 $325
Tent (own) $375 $200 $475 $300
None $300 $150 $375 $200
Category II Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Accommodation Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
Single-bed room $500 NA $600 NA
sharing between 2 or 3 people $375 NA $475 NA
Dorms (shared between 5 to 15 people) $300 $175 $400 $275
Tent (provided by ECC) $250 $125 $350 $225
Tent (own) $225 $100 $325 $200
None $175 $90 $250 $120
Category III Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Accommodation Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
Single-bed room ₹11000 NA ₹12500 NA
sharing between 2 or 3 people ₹9000 NA ₹10000 NA
Dorms (shared between 5 to 15 people) ₹8000 ₹3500 ₹9000 ₹4000
Tent (provided by ECC) ₹7000 ₹2750 ₹8000 ₹3250
Tent (own) ₹6500 ₹2000 ₹7000 ₹2500
Category IV Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Pass Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
For 7 Days ₹5500 ₹3000 ₹6500 ₹3500
Daily ₹1000 ₹500 ₹1500 ₹800
Category V Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Accommodation Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
Single-bed room $375 NA $400 NA
sharing between 2 or 3 people $300 NA $325 NA
Dorms (shared between 5 to 15 people) $250 $175 $275 $200
Tent (provided by ECC) $225 $150 $250 $175
Tent (own) $200 $125 $225 $150
Category V Early Bird Fee
(Up to Sep 30th)
Fee
(Oct 1st to Nov 5th)
Accommodation Type Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs) Per adult Per student (upto 24 yrs)
Single-bed room $275 NA $300 NA
sharing between 2 or 3 people $250 NA $275 NA
Dorms (shared between 5 to 15 people) $225 $150 $250 $175
Tent (provided by ECC) $200 $125 $225 $150
Tent (own) $175 $100 $200 $125

Tours

icon icon
  • 1. Mysore

    Bangalore - Mysore - Bangalore (by train & coach)

    12thNov - 14thNov 12thNov - 15thNov
    One night in Mysore; one night in Gudalur One night in Mysore; two nights in Gudalur

    To visit
    Mysore Palace
    Heritage cycling tour
    Chamundi Hills
    Safari at the Bandipur National Park
    Visit to VBVT School for children from tribal families and ACCORD, Land rights movement for indigenous people

  • 2. Kotagiri

    Bangalore - Kotagiri - Bangalore (via Coimbatore, by train & coach)

    12thNov - 14thNov 12thNov - 15thNov
    One night in train; one night in Ritambhara Ashram One night in train; two nights in Ritambhara Ashram

    To visit
    Isha Foundation – modern temple and Home School
    Trek at Longwood Shola Forest
    Visit to indigenous people’s (Toda) hamlet

  • 3. Hampi

    Bangalore - Hampi - Bangalore (via train & coach)

    12thNov - 14thNov 12thNov - 15thNov
    1 night / 2 days 3 nights/ 4 days

    To visit
    Guided walk along the Thungabadra river
    Tour of Hampi - UNESCO world heritage centre
    Visit to Kishkinda Trust (an NGO, working with women’s groups)

  • 4. Pondicherry

    Bangalore - Pondicherry - Bangalore (via train & coach)
    To leave Tue 12th Nov afternoon, return on 15th afternoon.

    To visit
    City tour of Pondicherry
    Visit to Ashram Auroville
    Indian Psychiatry Association
    Walking tour of French colony
    Boat ride at Mangrove forest
    Vist to School in Tiruvannamalai

  • 5. Madanapalle

    Bangalore - Madanapalle - Bangalore (via coach)
    To leave Tue 12th Nov afternoon, return on 15th afternoon

    To visit
    Horsley Hills
    Visit to Gurramkonda Fort
    RIVER Centre, Rishi Valley School (Internationally applied MGML programme in rural primary schools)

All train journeys in air-conditioned class.
Guests will be accompanied by an English-speaking guide.

icon

Participants

icon icon

MALATHI N THOMAS

INDIA

Shanta Purushotham

INDIA

Rahul Desai

INDIA

SZE MING LIU

HONG KONG

Ekaterina Melikhova

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Abhirami V

INDIA

Raghavan Rangachari

INDIA

Dias George

INDIA

Chiu Woo CHOW

HONG KONG

Rae Hsu

TAIWAN

sangyun han

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Kweon Hye Ji

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Nikita

GERMANY

Admin Test

INDIA

K O THOMAS

INDIA

Vandana Saxena

INDIA

Christine Price

AUSTRALIA

Gerard Aartsen

NETHERLANDS

Chikako Matsumi

JAPAN

Palani Samy

INDIA

Tanzim Shilliwala

INDIA

Savita Gehlot

INDIA

Roshini Agnes

INDIA

Rubisha

INDIA

Saishree

INDIA

Gokul

INDIA

Nehashree

INDIA

Risvantia

INDIA

Aruna Raghavan

INDIA

Sushila Narayanaswamy

INDIA

Aditi Vasudevan

INDIA

ayoung seo

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

saena lee

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

shinyoung park

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

boyoun kim

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

chungil kim

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

sungmin eom

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

chaeeun kwak

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

doeon kim

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

hankyeol kang

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

BLOG

icon icon

shanti with diversity

We are happy to invite you to the 25 th edition of IDEC – International Democratic Education Conference - that is to be held in Bengaluru from Thursday, 15 th November to Wednesday, 21st November, 2018.